Brown emu-tail

Brown emu-tail
Dromaeocercus brunneus

Photo by Maria Stringer (Pinterest)


Common name:
brown emu-tail (en); felosa-dos-juncos-rabilonga (pt); droméocerque brun (fr); yerbera colilarga (es); Madagaskarbuschsänger (de)

Taxonomy:
Order Passeriformes
Family Sylviidae

Range:
This species is endemic to Madagascar, being found along the eastern slopes of the islands.

Size:
These birds are 15 cm long.

Habitat:
The brown emu-tail is found in dense undergrowth of moist tropical forests, at altitudes of 500-2.500 m.

Diet:
They feed on small insects collected among the vegetation.

Breeding:
They nest among dense vegetation, near the ground. Each clutch consists of 2 eggs. there is no further information regarding the reproduction of this species.

Conservation:
IUCN status – LC (Least Concern)
This species has a relatively large breeding range and is described as locally fairly common to abundant. The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction.

Trả lời

Email của bạn sẽ không được hiển thị công khai.