Alagoas antwren

Alagoas antwren

Myrmotherula snowi

Common name:

Alagoas antwren (en); choquinha-de-Alagoas (pt); myrmidon de Snow (fr); hormiguerito de Alagoas (es); nördlicher einfarbameisenschlüpfer (de)
Taxonomy:
Order Passeriformes
Family Thamnophilidae
Range:
This South American species is endemic to the Atlantic forest of south-eastern Brazil, being found in the states of Alagoas and Pernambuco.
Size:
This small passerine is 9-10 cm long and weighs 6-8 g.
Habitat:
The habitat of the Alagoas antwren are tropical and subtropical moist upland forests of the Brazilian Atlantic forest.
Diet:

Their diet consists of arthropods, including spiders, beetles, ants and cockroaches.

Breeding:
The Alagoas antwren breeds in February-May. The nest is placed on a tree and the female lays 2 eggs which are incubated for 14-17 days by both sexes. The young leave the nest soon after hatching and follow their parents about, seeking food and shelter.

Conservation:
IUCN status – CR (Critically endangered)

This species is believed to be declining very rapidly owing to the ongoing and rapid loss of remaining forest habitat. The global population is currently estimated at just 50-250 individuals, justifying the current critically endangered status. The massive clearance of Atlantic forest in Alagoas and Pernambuco has left few other sites likely to support populations of this species. Having a mountain distribution that is close to the maximum altitude within its range, this species is also potentially susceptible to climate change.

Trả lời

Email của bạn sẽ không được hiển thị công khai. Các trường bắt buộc được đánh dấu *